Home

Planet

Triunfo

AMP

TP-LINK

Diversos

Parcus

Brady

Giga

Contato

Produtos Nexans Produtos Brady Produtos Planet
Produtos Amp Produtos Triunfo


BUSCA




          Produtos Planet 

Advanced Router
Bandwidth Management
Broadband Communication
Desktop Rackmountable
Digital Home
Enterprise Networking
Ethernet over VDSL
Internet Surveillance
Internet Telephony Products
KVM Switch
Media Converter
Modem
Multi Homing Security Gateway
Network Interface Card (NIC)
Video Conferencing
SOHO Networking
Security Gateway
Wireless LAN
USB Product
PCMCIA Adapter
Network Peripheral Server
Power Line
Power over Ethernet
Server Load Balancer



          Produtos TecVoz 

Câmera Mini Dome DMHS12
Câmera Bullet THK-ACB28
Câmera Bullet THK-ACB36
Câmera Bullet THK-ACB60
Câmera Dome THK-ADM28
Câmera IP Bullet THK-ICB13
Câmera IP Bullet THK-ICB30
Câmera IP Dome THK-IDM13
Câmera IP Dome THK-IDM30
Stand Alone TD-2304SE
Stand Alone TD-2304SS
Stand Alone TD-2308SE
Stand Alone TD-2308SS
Stand Alone TD-2316ME
Stand Alone TD-2316SS
Stand Alone THK-SH04
Stand Alone THK-SH08
Stand Alone THK-SH16



          Produtos Triunfo 

Rack Triunfo HD
Rack 19" Standart
Rack 19" Plus
Rack 19" Plus Left
Rack 19" Industrial
Bracket 19" Standart
Bracket 19" Plus
Bracket Plus Premium
Rack Aberto Standart
Rack Aberto Plus
Bracket Aberto
Guia Cabo Vertical
Bandejas
Unidades de Ventilação
Frente Falsa
Bastidores
Suporte para Blocos
Tomada de piso
Calha de Tomada
Terminador Optico
Mini-Dio
Dio Parede
Dio rack 19"
Acessórios
Gaveta Lcd para Rack 19"
Rack para Servidor 44U 19"



          Produtos AMP 

Adaptadores Opticos
Blocos 100 pares
Boot 1
Cabos Categoria 5
Conectores MT
Conectores ST
Conectores SC
Connecting Blocks
Dios 1U Gaveta
Emenda Corelink
Espelho
Modular Jack Boxes
Office Boxes
Patch Cables
Patch Cords 110
Patch Cords Opticos
Patch Panels
Plugs RJ45
Tomadas 110
Ferramenta JACK SL



          Produtos TP-Link 

Wireless LAN
ADSL
Router
Media Converter
Switch
Network Adapter



          Produtos Diversos 

Caixas de Sobrepor
Capas Cover
Cordoes Opticos
Derivador Optico
Espelhos 3X3 4X2 4X4
Espelhos Especiais
Extensao Optica
Plaquetas de Indentificacao
Terminador Optico
Acessórios CFTV
Produtos Diversos CFTV




FT-7 and FT-8 Series

Fast Ethernet Media Converters

Download Datasheet

The PLANET Fast Ethernet 100Base-FX fiber to 100Base-TX shielded twisted pair (STP) converter. It supports selectable for half-duplex and full-duplex operations and supports a variety of fiber options. The converter auto-adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the STP port. When the device is a switch or a workstation that supports full duplex, the converter adapts to the full-duplex mode and provides an effective 200Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device is a hub or a workstation that supports only half duplex, the converter adapts to the half-duplex mode and provides the nominal 100Mbps bandwidth. An override switch provides total manual control over the half/full-duplex operation, in fiber-optic interface (FT-80x series). The fiber port of converter operates at 1310 nm and uses SC, ST, VF-45, or MT-RJ connectors. Multi-mode models that support distances up to 2 km and single-mode models that support distances up to 15/35/50 km are available.



The FT-80x series are with LFP (Link Fault Pass Through function) (LLCF/LLR) and the DIP Switch design. LLCF/LLR can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net. The DIP Switch provides disable or enable the LFP function.



LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward) means when a device connected to the converter and the TP line loss the link, the converter's fiber will disconnect the link of transmit. LLR (Link Loss Return) means when a device connected to the converter and the fiber line loss the link, the converter's fiber will disconnect the link of transmit. Both can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the net.

Key Features
Comply with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX Standard
Connectors: One RJ-45 (Auto-MDI/MDI-X for FT-80x series) Twisted Pair, EIA568
One Fiber-optic, 1310nm wavelength, connector-type and distance vary with model.
Data Transfer Rate:
  • TP: 100Mbps(FT-70x series), 10/100Mbps(FT-80x series)

  • FX: 100Mbps
  • Duplex mode support:
  • Full or half-duplex mode by Auto- Negotiation (TP)

  • Full or half-duplex mode by DIP-switch (FX) (FT-80x series)
  • LED indicators:
  • PWR, TX-LNK, TX-ACT, FX-LNK, FX-ACT, FDX (FT-70x series)

  • PWR, FX LNK/ACT, FX FDX/COL, TP 100, TP LNK/ACT, TP FDX/COL (FT-80x series)
  • DIP-switch: 2 DIP-switches
    Rear DIP-switch: FX duplex mode selection (FT-80x series)
    Side DIP-switch: LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) mode selection
    SPECIFICATION

    Product

    Model

    FT-7 and FT-8 Series

    Protocol

    IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX

    Dimensions

    70 x 94 x 26 mm (W x D x H)

    Weight

    0.2kg

    Power

    5V DC, 1A, max.

    Connectors and Cables

    Twisted Pair STP

    RJ45, Category 5 (EIA/TIA 568)

    Multi-mode Fiber Optic

    50/125, 62.5/125 µm

    Single-Mode(SM)

    9/125 µm

    Supported Distances and function

    Twisted Pair STP

    100 m / 328 ft.

    Multi-mode Fiber Optic

    412 m / 1,350 ft. (Half-Duplex)
    2 km / 1.2 mile. (Full-Duplex)

    Single-Mode(SM)

    412 m / 1,350 ft. (Half-Duplex)
    15 km / 9 mile. (Full-Duplex)

    Port Mode

    TP: Half and Full Duplex, auto-negotiation
    FX: Half and Full Duplex via DIP switch (FT-80x series)

    LFP Mode

    Enable: Either TP port or FX port is broken, shut down the other port
    Disable: Link LED indicators still on if connection of the other end is broken

    Environmental

    Temperature

    0 to 50 degree C

    Humidity

    5-90% (non-condensing)

    Ordering Information
    FT-701B 100Base-FX to 100Base-TX (ST, MM) Media Converter
    FT-702B 100Base-FX to 100Base-TX (SC, MM) Media Converter
    FT-702S15 100Base-FX to 100Base-TX(SC,SM, 15Km) Media Converter
    FT-702S35 100Base-FX to 100Base-TX (SC, SM, 35Km) Media Converter
    FT-702S50 100Base-FX to 100Base-TX (SC, SM, 50Km) Media Converter
    FT-703 100Base-FX to 100Base-TX (MT-RJ, MM) Media Converter
    FT-704 100Base-FX to 100Base-TX (VF-45, MM) Media Converter
    FT-705 100Base-FX to 100Base-TX (MT-RJ, MM) Media Converter
    FT-706A15 * 100Base-FX to 100Base-TX (SC, SM) Media Converter (TX: 1310)
    FT-706B15 * 100Base-FX to 100Base-TX (SC, SM) Media Converter (TX: 1550)
    FT-801 100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX (ST, MM) Bridge Media Converter
    FT-802 100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX (SC, MM) Bridge Media Converter
    FT-802S15 100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX (SC,SM, 15Km) Bridge Media Converter
    FT-802S35 100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX (SC, SM, 35Km) Bridge Media Converter
    FT-802S50 100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX (SC, SM, 50Km) Bridge Media Converter
    FT-803 100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX (MT-RJ, MM) Bridge Media Converter
    FT-804 100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX (VF-45, MM) Bridge Media Converter
    FT-806A15 * 100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX (SC, SM) Bridge Media Converter (TX: 1310)
    FT-806B15 * 100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX (SC, SM) Bridge Media Converter (TX: 1550)
    * FT-706A15/706B15 and FT-806A15/806B15 should runs in pair. It means you must connect FT-706A15 to FT-706B15 or FT-806A15 to FT-806B15 from them to work normally. If both ends are FT-706A15/FT-806A15 or FT-706B15/FT-806B15, they can't work normally and may damage the fiber connectors.



    Soluções Web

    Copyright© 2003 - 2008 - Todos os direitos reservados -
    CONNECTLAN Comercial do Brasil Ltda.
    Av Pedro Bueno , 1.119  - Jabaquara - São Paulo - SP
    Telefone: (11)
    5031 - 4669

    e-mail: connectlan@connectlan.com.br